Privacy Policy / Terms & Conditions

Privacy Policy / Terms & Conditions

In this policy, "us", "we" or "our" means Vehicle Deals Pty Limited
(ACN 138 523 994 begin_of_the_skype_highlighting            138 523 994      end_of_the_skype_highlighting).

This policy covers :

  • General
  • Collectionof Your Personal Information
  • Use and Disclosure
  • Your personal information and its quality and security
    Openness, Access and Correction
  • Opting In or Outof eNewsletters

 

 

General

We comply with the National Privacy Principles as required by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cwth) and also as is set out below.

We reserve the right from time to time to update this policy. 

That is so as to meet legal requirements or because of the way that we do business and which might change over time.

Collection of Your Personal Information

We only collect the information about you on this website that you provide including your name, telephone, postcode

and email address and the other information that you provide to us.

Use and disclosure

We operate this website for reward and collect information supplied by you.

By clicking on the Send Enquiryicon below and supplying the personal information thereafter you authorise

us to supply or on-forward to vehicle traders or other persons engaged in the business or activity of selling of motor

vehicles the information supplied by you to make offers if they as the  traders authorised by us to use this site and the

 information that you supply for the purpose of making offers to treat or sell motor vehicles you.

The primary purpose for collecting information about you is to allow vehicle traders or other persons engaged in the

business or activity of selling of motor vehicles us to contact you in relation to offers of sales of products and services

connected with that business or activity.

Your personal information and its quality and security

We rely on you to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up to date.

We encourage you to advise us as soon as any of your personal details have changed.

We and the persons engaged in the business or activity of selling of motor vehicles  are required by law and by our contractual

licensing arrangements with those persons require that reasonable steps be taken to protect your personal information from

misuse and unauthorised access and which information they are required to destroy 90 days after the date of receipt by them.

Openness, access and correction

You are welcome to ask us at any time about how we manage your personal information, what kind of information we hold about

you and how we use and disclose your personal information.

We will provide you with access to your personal information upon request within the first 90 days of supply of same.

Opting in or outof eNewsletters

If we send out Vehicle Deals eNewsletters from time to time, usually monthly. 

You will receive these automatically if you click on the Send Enquiry Icon to enter the next field of this website.

You can unsubscribe to eNewsletters sent by us by sending an email to unsubscribe[a]vehicledeals[o]com[o]au

 

BY PRESSING THE "SEND ENQUIRY" ICON:

 I AGREE THAT BY PROCEEDING AND SUPPLYING US WITH PERSONAL

AND/OR OTHER INFORMATION

I AGREE TO THE ABOVE POLICY.